Privacy Policy

INNEO RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated May 2018

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At Inneo, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our candidates, suppliers, clients and site visitors.  We appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your information, please email us at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we use your personal data, whether you are a client/user of our service, looking for a job, supplier or if we are using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our candidates, or you are visiting our website.

In order to either continue working with you or start a new relationship there is some personal data that we need to use.  This depends on the type of data and the reason we are processing it, however, if you refuse to provide us with this data, we might not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in some cases, might not be able to continue with our relationship.

It is important for you to know that we may make alterations to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

Candidates

We will delete your personal information from our systems if we have not had any significant contact with you after a 12-month period has passed.  Significant contact could be either verbal or written contact.

We will also consider significant contact being, if you send us your CV, apply for a job and speak with us about a job.

If on receiving a CV, we find it unsuitable for the kind of roles we recruit for we will delete it immediately.  If we have spoken with you about a job and it is unsuitable for you or you do not pass the screening process, your CV will be deleted along with any application forms.

You will have a variety of personal data on your CV, this could include; name; email address; addresses; landline numbers, mobile numbers and reference information.

We may ask screening questions and personal information that pertain to security/DBS questions, these could be:

  • If you have any cautions or criminal convictions?
  • If you have a full UK driving licence and any points?
  • If you have any CCJ’s or bankruptcies?
  • Your eligibility to work in the UK?
  • Address confirmation and email address confirmation
  • That we need to share your personal information including CV and application with the client and if you are ok with this?
  • If successful, in some cases, the client will conduct a full security check (DBS), are you ok with this being carried out?

Inneo will not carry out any DBS or security screening, this will all be conducted by the end client.  Please be aware that the personal data we may collect that is listed above is not exhaustive.

We may receive data from you such as reference information and Inneo may need to carry out reference checks to ensure we continue with your job application.  We collect minimal information regarding appointed references, this is usually a full name, email and possibly an address.

Once Inneo receives your CV and personal data we look to find you the right job opening. If we think that we will not be able to assist you in finding a role, we will delete your CV and details.

We do this in the following ways:

  • Forwarding your information to our clients so they can check your experience for jobs
  • If we need to we will use the information you give us to verify references, qualifications and, if any, criminal convictions/CCJ’s/bankruptcies. However, most of this process will be conducted by our clients.  Some will need to conduct a full DBS check (once you are successful for the role), this will be conducted by them.
  • We may store your details on a CRM system, so we can contact you about any relevant roles, updating your details when we need to.
  • Using your information in relation to any contracts between us
  • Using your information in relation to any contracts between us and a client or third party in connection your placement

We may use your personal data for the above reasons if we feel it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy regarding this, in some circumstances you have the right to object by contacting us at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk or 01702 415044.

Collecting your personal data

Inneo need a certain amount of information in order to represent you to our clients and to offer you a good level of service.

You may share your information with us in a variety of ways (not exhaustive):

  • Sending your CV in a hard format
  • Visiting our website and sending your details via a job application
  • Emailing an Inneo consultant
  • Seeing a job, we have advertised on a job board or our social media outlet

Inneo may also receive information about you from referees or clients.

We may share your information with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out below:

  • Companies in the Inneo group, as sometimes different parts of our group are responsible for different activities
  • Our clients, in regard to sending your CV and personal details across to them in relation to a job posting
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies

We do not use any of your information for email marketing purposes, we will either email you or call you about relevant job openings or if a supplier/client about company business.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Clients

We will delete your personal information from our systems if we have not had any significant contact with you, your company or other company representatives, after a 12-month period has passed.  Significant contact could be either verbal or written contact.

We use information to aid mutual business between our organisations but treat all information securely and confidentially.

The kind of contact information that we use includes: company name, contact names, email addresses; fixed addresses; landline numbers, mobile numbers and general contact details, this is all to ensure that our relationship can continue.

We hold information such as contracts pertaining to placed individuals and general engagement with candidates.

If you are not yet a client but are on our system as potential client, we will possibly hold information such as contact details, contract end dates, recruitment requirements and preferences but will ensure we contact you with consent to continue using your data in line with our retention policy.

Inneo want to ensure that our organisations continue to trade mutually and beneficially.  The data will either come from you or your organisation, where you have contacted us to discuss our service, this could be via telephone or email.  Alternatively, we contact you via one of our company representatives whom will either call or email you.

Inneo’s job to you will be to send you relevant candidates for your job openings.  We will manage your information in the following ways:

  • We may store your details on a CRM system, so we can contact you about any company business and keep notes on our dealings, updating your details when we need to.
  • Using your information to send you candidates for your job roles
  • Possibly using the information, you have given us in relation to marketing emails.

We may use your personal data for the above reasons if we feel it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy regarding this, in some circumstances you have the right to object by contacting us at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk or 01702 415044.

We will use your information internally to provide you with a professional and user-friendly service.

Unless you object, we may share your information with any companies within our group in order to provide the best possible service to you.

Suppliers

If you are a supplier, we collect the following kind of data from you. We collect name; email address; addresses; landline numbers, mobile numbers, bank details (for payments to you) and general contact details. This may also include any contracts that we have arranged together.

The information we collect is, so our organisations can mutually work together.

Inneo want to ensure that our organisations continue to trade mutually and beneficially.  The data will either come from you, where you have contacted us to discuss supplying our business, this could be via telephone or email.  Alternatively, we contact you by telephone or email to discuss your services.

  • We may store your details on a CRM system, so we can contact you about any services that you are currently providing or could provide, updating your details when we need to.
  • To use services from you

We may use your personal data for the above reasons if we feel it necessary to do so for legitimate interests. If you are not happy regarding this, in some circumstances you have the right to object by contacting us at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk or 01702 415044.

In order for you to deliver a service to us we, unless you object, may share your information with any companies within our group in order to for you to provide wider services.

We will delete your personal information from our systems if we have not had any significant contact with you, your company or other company representatives, after a 12-month period has passed.  Significant contact could be either verbal or written contact.

Website Users

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Dataincludes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Dataincludes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Dataincludes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Dataincludes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our paving products;
  • subscribe;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU and including their Adwords conversion tracking, Maps and reCaptcha facilities
  • Social networks, for example, Twitter retweets, favourites and comments, Facebook Likes and comments and LinkedIn
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with paving products). In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data
    We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

    Marketing
    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

    Promotional offers from us
    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased paving products from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    Third-party marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company for marketing purposes.

    Opting out
    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration or other transactions.

    Cookies
    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

    Change of purpose
    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties.
  • External Third Parties.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Sometimes we will ask you for your consent to use your data, however, we feel that most of the data we process is processed under legitimate interest.

We will contact you and make it clear if we feel that we need consent to use your data. The consent part of the regulation means that:

  • Inneo need gain your consent freely – we cannot false you into it
  • We need to let you know what you are consenting to
  • We will allow you to have control over which data we use and what data you do not want us to process.
  • To give consent to us, you will need to make it clear – this could be replying to a correspondence, email, letter or completing a registration form.

All the above consent will be stored on our systems. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Inneo’s legal bases for processing your information

Inneo Recruitment confirm that ‘legitimate interest’ (Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR) is the most appropriate way for us to process and control your data.  We have looked and assessed where we process the data and for what purpose.  In the areas below, we feel that by using legitimate interest, it will enhance the service we provide and will not impact on your rights.

Legitimate Interest

In order to run your account, we need your corporate information as well as some of your employee’s personal details such as numbers, emails etc.  Without this information it is extremely unlikely that we could offer you a coherent service.  We also need your information to send invoices for our services, to setup any contractual obligations between our organisations and discuss general business between our companies.

For Inneo to find you your new job, we will need a certain amount of your personal details, which, in almost all cases, you send to us in the form of a CV. We are using this information to help you and will look to share your CV with organisations that need the skillsets that you have.  We are only interested in using your information for the purpose you sent it to us for – finding you a new job!

In order to run our business, we need you!  Without certain information that our two organisations share between each other, we will not be able to use your services.  Therefore, to ensure we help you grow your business and for us to use your expertise, products or services we need some personal details to make the relationship work.

  • The GDPR regulation allows the data subject (you) lots of rights in relation to your personal data and information.  Below outlines your rights, how to get in touch with us and if you are not happy, who to contact.  Any requests made by you will be actioned quickly and within a one-month period.Every citizen of the EU has the following rights with respect to the personal data held or used:

    If you would like to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint, have any questions or wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal information), please contact us at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk or call 01702 415044.

    You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, 0303 123 1113 and casework@ico.org.uk.

We may have to send your data to a country that is outside the EU or to a state that meets the ICO commissions list of countries with the same level of data protection or better data laws than in the EU.

If we do not have a contract in place with you, we will we will ask for your consent to send your personal data to another party. We will make it clear to you that your data will be sent outside the EU and to a country that does not have the same kind of data laws in the UK.

All IT information held by Inneo is securely sorted using the latest IT security software and password protection including firewalls and virus protection.

Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our candidates, clients and suppliers.

We may make changes to this page, this might be in relation to how we are processing your information.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Inneo website.

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Inneo uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.  Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

WANT TO CONTACT US?

You can contact us via email at info@inneorecruitment.co.uk or you can write to us at:

Inneo Recruitment

4th Floor, The Gateway Building

10 Elmer Approach

Southend-on-Sea

ESSEX

SS1 1LW

Find us here:

Phone: 01702 415 044 | Email: info@inneorecruitment.co.uk